In Re Noah J Scoby
[…] We disagree. A. CONSIDERING PAST CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS First, respondent argues that the probate court erred by considering respondent’s past criminal convictions when determining if he posed a risk of harm to himself or to others under MCL 330.1401(1)(a). Under this subsection, the statute states: An individual who has a mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure himself, herself, or another individual, and who has engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the expectation. There is no language in the statute that prohibits the probate court from considering respondent’s past actions and convictions that occurred before this current involuntary treatment.