In Re Noah J Scoby
[…] The deadline for invoking that right is provided by MCR 5.740(B): “An individual may demand a jury trial any time before testimony is received at the hearing for which the jury is sought.” This standard is mirrored by MCL 330.1458, which states that “[t]he subject of a petition may demand that the question of whether he requires treatment or is legally incompetent be heard by a jury.” The parties agree that respondent did not demand a jury trial before his hearing, and he did not object to the bench trial until this appeal. On December 15, 2021, i.e., the day after the bench trial, respondent submitted a correspondence to the probate court that requested a jury trial.