In Re Noah J Scoby
[…] Because of this, we are not definitely and firmly convinced that a mistake had been made when the probate court, nor is it outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes to conclude that respondent was a person requiring treatment pursuant to MCL 330.1401(1)(c). IV. ENSURING A JURY TRIAL Next, respondent argues he was not ensured a jury trial, and did not knowingly waive his right to a jury trial. Again, we disagree. Under the Mental Health Code, respondent has the right to a hearing before a judge or jury. In re KB, 221 Mich App 414, 417; 562 NW2d 208 (1997). Specifically, MCL 330.1453(2) requires: Within 4 days of the court's receipt of the documents described in section 452(1)(a), the court shall cause the subject of the petition to be given a copy of the petition, a copy of each clinical certificate executed in connection with the proceeding, notice of the right to a full court hearing, notice of the right to be present at the hearing, notice of the right to be represented by legal counsel, notice of the right to demand a jury trial, and notice of the right to an independent clinical evaluation. The deadline for invoking that right is provided by MCR 5.740(B): “An individual may demand a jury trial any time before testimony is received at the hearing for which the jury is sought.”