In re ALONDRA EDDINS.
[…] contain a statement setting forth the reasons for the hospital director’s or
supervisor’s or their joint determination that the individual continues to be a person
requiring treatment, a statement describing the treatment program provided to the
individual, the results of that course of treatment, and a clinical estimate as to the
time further treatment will be required. The petition shall be accompanied by a
clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist.
Based on our review of the 2021 petition, it is apparent that it did not comply with every
requirement stated in MCL 330.1473.
In particular, although the statute requires the petition to include “a statement setting forth
the reasons for the . . . determination that the individual continues to be a person requiring
treatment,” see MCL 330.1473, the 2021 petition does not include any information describing
respondent’s current condition. Instead, the petition had a check in the box next to a boilerplate
paragraph stating that “the individual’s judgment is so impaired by that mental illness and whose