In re ALONDRA EDDINS.
[…] A petition for continuing mental-health
treatment brought under the Mental Health Code is a “protective proceeding.” See MCL
700.1106(t) (stating that “ ‘proceeding’ includes an application and a petition”); see also MCR
5.101(B) (indicating that one form of action that can be commenced in the probate court is a
proceeding, which “is commenced by filing an application or a petition with the court”); and MCR
5.730 (stating that proceedings under the Mental Health Code are generally governed by the court
rules applicable to the probate court). Finally, MCL 600.841 provides that the probate court has
jurisdiction and power “[a]s conferred upon it under the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL
330.1001 to 330.2106.”
Because the probate court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction over protective
proceedings—including proceedings brought under the Mental Health Code—the probate court
has subject-matter jurisdiction over this claim. That is, it has the abstract power to try cases