In re ALONDRA EDDINS.
[…] And I am going to allow amendment to conform to the proofs. I do not believe that
the admission of the evidence would prejudice [inaudible—background noise]
defending this case on the merits. I think it was very clear after 30 years of having
1
A “clinical certificate” is defined as “the written conclusion and statements of a physician or a
licensed psychologist that an individual is a person requiring treatment, together with the
information and opinions, in reasonable detail, that underlie the conclusion, on the form prescribed
by the department or on a substantially similar form.” MCL 330.1400(a). Respondent does not
allege that the clinical certificate filed with the 2021 petition was defective.
2
MCL 330.1403 states that “[i]ndividuals shall receive involuntary mental health treatment only
pursuant to the provisions of” the Mental Health Code.
-2-
this illness and having petitions being filed on a regular basis why this case was
brought and why we are here. So I am preempting that motion to amend.
Thereafter, respondent moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8), asserting that