In Re Saah Benjamin Harris
[…] Oberlies v Searchmont Resort, Inc, 246 Mich App 424, 427; 633 NW2d 408 (2001). A court may establish jurisdiction over a person through general or limited personal jurisdiction. Id. A court may exercise general personal jurisdiction “when a defendant’s contacts with the forum state are of such nature and quality as to enable a court to adjudicate an action against the defendant, even when the claim at issue does not arise out of the contacts with the forum.” Id. General personal jurisdiction may be exercised over nonresidents under MCL 600.701 which provides: The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise general personal jurisdiction over the individual or his representative and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against the individual or representative. (1) Presence in the state at the time when process is served. (2) Domicile in the state at the time when process is served. (3) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent and subject to the limitations provided in section 745. Under MCL 600.701, respondent, even as a nonresident, did not need to consent to personal jurisdiction because he was served with process when present in the state of Michigan.