Brandy Hilyard v. David Johnston
[…] [MCL 600.705(1) and (2). Petitioner contends that, because respondent hired a Michigan attorney in 2016, registered the judgment of divorce with the circuit court at that time, and moved to prevent petitioner from taking the children to Mexico, he transacted business in the state under MCL 600.705(1). However, the trial court noted that the 2016 filings related to a custody issue and were therefore governed by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), MCL 722.1101 et seq. MCL 722.1109(1) provides: A party to a child-custody proceeding who is not subject to personal jurisdiction in this state and is a responding party under article 2, a party in a proceeding to modify a child-custody determination under article 2, or a petitioner in a proceeding to enforce or register a child-custody determination under article 3 may appear and participate in the proceeding without submitting to personal jurisdiction over the party for another proceeding or purpose. -4- In this case, because respondent’s 2016 filings related to the enforcement of a child-custody determination, respondent did not submit to the trial court’s personal jurisdiction.