Brandy Hilyard v. David Johnston
[…] WH Froh, Inc v Domanski, 252 Mich App 220, 226; 651 NW2d 470 (2002). “A personal jurisdiction analysis is a two-fold inquiry: (1) do the defendant’s acts fall within the applicable long-arm statute, and (2) does the exercise of jurisdiction over the defendant comport with the requirements of due process.” Id. (citation omitted). Michigan’s long-arm statute, MCL 600.705, provides, in relevant part: The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the flowing relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. (2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort. [MCL 600.705(1) and (2).