In re BSM.
[…] NW2d 838 (2000). To constitute plain error, an error must have occurred, it must have been clear
or obvious, and it must have affected substantial rights. Id. Thus, respondent must show that the
error affected the outcome of the proceedings. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d
130 (1999).
Proceedings for an order of involuntary mental-health treatment under the Mental Health
Code, MCL 330.1001 et seq., based upon mental illness are called civil-commitment proceedings.
In re Portus, 325 Mich App 374, 382; 926 NW2d 33 (2018). To order involuntary hospitalization,
MCL 330.1438 requires the trial court to act as follows:
If it appears to the court that the individual requires immediate assessment
because the individual presents a substantial risk of significant physical or mental
harm to themself in the near future or presents a substantial risk of significant
physical harm to others in the near future, the court may order the individual
hospitalized and may order a peace officer to take the individual into protective
custody and transport the individual to a preadmission screening unit designated by
the community mental health services program. After the individual is taken into
protective custody by a peace officer, the court may, also, order a security transport
officer to transport the individual to a preadmission screening unit designated by
the community mental health services program. If the preadmission screening unit
authorizes hospitalization, the peace officer or security transport officer must
transport the individual to a hospital designated by the community mental health
services program, unless other arrangements are provided by the preadmission
screening unit. If the examinations and clinical certificates of the psychiatrist, and
the physician or the licensed psychologist, are not completed within 24 hours after
hospitalization, the individual must be released. [Emphasis added.]
A respondent hospitalized under MCL 330.1423 (admission by petition) “shall be examined by a
psychiatrist as soon after hospitalization as is practicable, but not later than 24 hours, excluding
legal holidays, after hospitalization.”