In re BSM.
[…] services program, unless other arrangements are provided by the preadmission
screening unit. If the examinations and clinical certificates of the psychiatrist, and
the physician or the licensed psychologist, are not completed within 24 hours after
hospitalization, the individual must be released. [Emphasis added.]
A respondent hospitalized under MCL 330.1423 (admission by petition) “shall be examined by a
psychiatrist as soon after hospitalization as is practicable, but not later than 24 hours, excluding
legal holidays, after hospitalization.” MCL 330.1430. When a petition “is accompanied by [only]
1 clinical certificate, the court shall order the individual to be examined by a psychiatrist.” MCL
330.1435(1). The individual may be “detained at the place of examination as long as necessary to
complete the examination . . . , but not more than 24 hours.” MCL 330.1435(3).
In this case, the responding law-enforcement officer completed a petition for mental-health
treatment for respondent on October 5, 2022. The petition was accompanied by only one clinical
-3-