In re BSM.
[…] engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive
of the expectation.
(b) An individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness
is unable to attend to those of his or her basic physical needs such as food, clothing,
or shelter that must be attended to in order for the individual to avoid serious harm
in the near future, and who has demonstrated that inability by failing to attend to
those basic physical needs.
A respondent may qualify as a “person requiring treatment” under either of those subsections of
MCL 330.1401(1) to justify an order for mental-health treatment. “Mental illness” is defined as a
“substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity
to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” MCL 330.1400(g). The
judge or jury must find that a person requires treatment by clear and convincing evidence. MCL
330.1465. “Evidence is clear and convincing if it ‘produces a firm belief or conviction as to the
1
Dr.