In re BSM.
[…] was completed just shy of 24 hours after respondent was hospitalized. Respondent insists that the
24-hour time period should have started running once respondent was at the hospital, rather than
when the petition was received by the hospital. We disagree. The time stamp signifying the filing
of the petition and the first clinical certificate at the hospital marks the proper starting point for the
24-hour deadline. Thus, the petition for mental-health treatment and clinical certificates satisfied
the requirements prescribed by MCL 330.1438.
B. RESPONDENT IS A “PERSON REQUIRING TREATMENT”
According to the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1427(1), “[i]f a peace officer observes an
individual conducting himself or herself in a manner that causes the peace officer to reasonably
believe that the individual is a person requiring treatment, the peace officer may take the individual
into protective custody and transport the individual to a preadmission screening unit designated by
a community mental health services program for examination under [MCL 330.1429] or for mental
health intervention services.” Under MCL 330.1401(1), a “person requiring treatment” means:
(a) An individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness
can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally