In re NAYEEMA AHMED
[…] Therefore, respondent has not established that the trial court plainly
erred when it failed to investigate these alleged anomalies.
Next, respondent argues that Dr. Dawson’s clinical certificate was deficient because it did
not state whether respondent was a person requiring treatment, and Dr. Hadad’s clinical certificate
was deficient because it did not include any facts to support the conclusion that respondent was a
person requiring treatment. By failing to raise this argument with the trial court, this issue is also
unpreserved. In re Utrera, 281 Mich App at 8.
Under MCL 330.1434(4), “a clinical certificate that accompanies a petition must have been
executed within 72 hours before the filing of the petition and after personal examination of the
individual.” The trial court shall conduct a hearing on the petition after receipt of “[a] petition for
a determination that an individual is a person requiring treatment, a clinical certificate executed by
a physician or a licensed psychologist, and a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist.” MCL