In re NAYEEMA AHMED
[…] a determination that an individual is a person requiring treatment, a clinical certificate executed by
a physician or a licensed psychologist, and a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist.” MCL
330.1452(1)(a).
-3-
For both clinical certificates, respondent has not established that it was plain error for the
trial court to proceed with the hearing on the basis of these clinical certificates. Although the
clinical certificates could have been more detailed, under the relevant statute, the trial court had
the documents required to proceed with the hearing. See MCL 330.1452(1)(a) (stating that a
hearing is to be convened upon the court’s receipt of “[a] petition for a determination that an
individual is a person requiring treatment, a clinical certificate executed by a physician or a
licensed psychologist, and a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist.”). Respondent has not
identified any authority suggesting that the clinical certificates were statutorily deficient.
Additionally, the petition, which is required to include the facts that form the basis for the assertion