In re NAYEEMA AHMED
[…] that respondent was a person requiring treatment, included the facts respondent claims are missing
from the certificates. Because the trial court was in receipt of the necessary documents to hold a
hearing, and respondent has identified no authority that indicates that either clinical certificate was
legally insufficient, the trial court did not plainly err when it proceeded with the hearing.
Finally, respondent argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered that
respondent be hospitalized. We disagree.
Under MCL 330.1465, the court “may not find that an individual is a person requiring
treatment unless that fact has been established by clear and convincing evidence.” A “person
requiring treatment” is defined as any of the following:
(a) An individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental
illness can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or