In re NAYEEMA AHMED
[…] to attend to those basic physical needs.
(c) An individual who has mental illness, whose judgment is so impaired by
that mental illness, and whose lack of understanding of the need for treatment has
caused him or her to demonstrate an unwillingness to voluntarily participate in or
adhere to treatment that is necessary, on the basis of competent clinical opinion, to
prevent a relapse or harmful deterioration of his or her condition, and presents a
substantial risk of significant physical or mental harm to the individual or others.
[MCL 330.1401(1)(a)-(c).]
Under MCL 330.1472a(1), upon a finding that an individual is a person requiring
treatment, the trial court shall issue an initial order of involuntary mental health treatment within
certain durational limitations. The trial court may enter “[a]n initial order of combined
hospitalization and assisted outpatient treatment shall not exceed 180 days. The hospitalization
portion of the initial order shall not exceed 60 days.” MCL 330.1472a(1)(c).
-4-
Respondent contends that there was insufficient evidence that hospitalization was required.
Specifically, respondent highlights the trial court’s statement that respondent would be