Beaumont Health v. Michigan Automobile Ins Placement Facility
[…] Bauer-Rowley v Humphreys, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 358846); slip op at 5. There are three levels of priority for insurers of passengers, which are, respectively: (1) the passenger’s no-fault insurer, (2) the insurer of the passenger’s spouse or a resident relative, and (3) the MAIPF. Id. at 5-6. There are four scenarios under which the MAIPF is responsible for providing PIP benefits. MCL 500.3172 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if any of the following apply: (a) No personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury. (b) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified. (c) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss. (d) The only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. When a claimant believes that the MAIPF is the appropriate insurer to pay benefits, the claimant “shall file a completed application on a claim form provided by the Michigan automobile insurance 3 MCL 500.3114, as amended by 2019 PA 21. -4- placement facility and provide reasonable proof of loss . . . .” MCL 500.3172(3).