Slip Op. 23-95
[…] (Int’l Trade Admin. Dec. 21, 2015), PR Doc. 272 (“Prelim. Collapsing Mem.”)). Defendant-
intervenors object that the finding as to common management “relates to the separate
factor at 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)(2)(ii) regarding the extent to which managerial employees
serve both companies, rather than to the ‘intertwined operations’ factor at 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.401(f)(2)(iii).” Def.-Ints.’ Comments 15. They also point to the lack of “evidence of
shared facilities or transactions between the entities.” Id. This argument is misguided.
Consolidated Court No. 16-00138 Page 31
The factor described in 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)(2)(iii) is broader than defendant-
intervenors presume. The text of the regulation contains a non-exhaustive list of
exemplars for consideration: “the sharing of sales information, involvement in
production and pricing decisions, the sharing of facilities or employees, or significant
transactions between the affiliated producers.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)(2)(iii) (emphasis
added). Therefore, it was reasonable for Commerce to regard Yieh Phui’s and Synn’s
co-location of factory facilities and sharing of management personnel as valid
considerations under this factor. Overall, the Department’s affirmative finding on this