Slip Op. 23-95
[…] collapsed with the Yieh Phui/Synn single entity. Commerce did not assess separately
whether Prosperity and Yieh Phui could be collapsed, independently of their respective
relationships with Synn. In the Second Remand Redetermination, Commerce chose to
evaluate “the relationship between Prosperity and the Yieh Phui component of the
YP/Synn single entity.” Second Remand Redetermination at 2.
Under its regulations, Commerce may “treat two or more . . . producers as a
single entity” in antidumping proceedings when three requirements are satisfied.
19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f); see also Prosperity III, 965 F.3d at 1323. First, the entities must be
affiliated. 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)(1). Second, affiliated producers must “have production
facilities for similar or identical products that would not require substantial retooling of
either facility in order to restructure manufacturing priorities.” Id. Third, “there is a
significant potential for the manipulation of price or production.” Id.
For purposes of the first requirement, Commerce determined that Prosperity and
Synn were “affiliated” within the meaning of section 771(33)(E) of the Tariff Act,
19 U.S.C. § 1677(33)(E) (2018), “based on Prosperity’s ownership share of Synn during
the period of investigation (POI).”