Prosperity Tieh Enter. Co. v. United States
[…] In addition, as the court has pointed out, Commerce successfully verified that the monthly rebates issued by Yieh Phui and Synn were in fact paid to home market customers. In the circumstances presented by the Department’s own findings, the regulations require Commerce to treat these rebates as post-sale price adjustments. Although § 351.401(b) provides that “[t]he interested party that is in possession of the relevant information has the burden of establishing to the satisfaction of the Secretary the amount and nature of a particular adjustment,” Commerce was not empowered by this general provision, which applies to all adjustments, not merely price adjustments, to ignore the specific standard established by § 351.401(c), according to which the Secretary must recognize a “price adjustment” as defined in § 351.102(b)(38).