Prosperity Tieh Enter. Co. v. United States
[…] The latter provision defined “price adjustment” broadly and directly contrary to the interpretation Commerce advanced in the Final Decision Memorandum. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(38) (“‘Price adjustment’ means any change in the price charged for subject merchandise or the foreign like product, such as discounts, rebates and post-sale price adjustments, that are reflected in the purchaser’s net outlay.”) (emphasis added). Whether or (. . . continued) § 351.102(b)(38) and § 351.401(c) to state that the Department will not accept a price adjustment that is made after the time of sale “unless the interested party demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, its entitlement to such an adjustment.” Id. at 15,645-46. The amended regulations do not apply to the investigation that gave rise to this action. Consol. Court No. 16-00138 Page 14 not Commerce considers the post-sale price adjustments at issue in this case to be “rebates” is irrelevant to the question presented.