Filed 6/26/23 P. v. Gray CA3
[…] (Id., subd. (a)(17)). (People v. McLean (Mar. 13, 2003, C039364, C039767, C040137)
[nonpub. opn.] (McLean).)3 In defendant’s 2001 jury trial, evidence indicated defendant
and two codefendants conspired to kidnap and kill their supervisor Matthew Lenabat.
Lenabat’s body was found in his car, which was on fire at the bottom of a dirt trail near
where the codefendants had requested a tow shortly before. (Ibid.) Defendant told law
3 We granted the People’s request to take judicial notice of our opinion affirming the
judgment of conviction and sentence in defendant’s direct appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 459,
subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in
Section 452”], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of “any
court of this state”].) We provide this summary of facts from the prior opinion in
defendant’s direct appeal solely for context and do not rely on these facts for our analysis
or disposition here.