People v. Martin CA1/2
[…] Qualification of the People’s Cell Phone Expert Witness “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” (Evid. Code, 22 § 720, subd. (a).)2 “Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge . . . must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” (Ibid.) The witness’s expertise “may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his [or her] own testimony.” (Id., subd. (b).) Section 801 provides that “[i]f a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” “The trial court is given considerable latitude in determining the qualifications of an expert and its ruling will not be disturbed on appeal unless a manifest abuse of discretion is shown.” (People v. Kelly (1976) 17 Cal.3d 24, 39 (Kelly); accord, People v.