People v. Martin CA1/2
[…] (a).) “Our Supreme Court has explained that propensity evidence is prohibited not because it is irrelevant, but because it ‘ “ ‘is said to weigh too much with the jury and to so overpersuade them as to prejudge one with a bad general record and deny him a fair opportunity to defend against a particular charge. The overriding policy of excluding such evidence . . . is the practical experience that its disallowance tends to prevent confusion of issues, unfair surprise and undue prejudice.’ ” ’ (People v. Jackson (2016) 1 Cal.5th 269, 300.)” (People v. Jones (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 316, 323.) Section 1101, subdivision (b), however, clarifies that evidence of a person’s conduct is admissible when that evidence is relevant to demonstrate a fact other than character or propensity, “such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident.” (§ 1101, subd. (b); Ewoldt, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 393.) We review for abuse of discretion the trial court’s ruling on relevance and admission of the evidence of the prior instances of conduct. (People v. Wallace (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1032, 1057; People v.