People v. Martin CA1/2
[…] She also testified as to the “cycle of violence” in abusive relationships between intimate partners. Additionally, Kelly testified that victims, for various reasons, often stay in a relationship despite being abused. Similarly, she testified that victims often fail to report or delay in reporting incidents of abuse for various reasons. The Law Section 801 permits expert testimony “[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (§ 801, subd. (a).) Section 1107 concerns a specific type of expert opinion testimony. It states expert testimony concerning “intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence” is admissible in a criminal action “except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (§ 1107, subd. (a).)