People v. Martin CA1/2
[…] She explained the “power and control tactics” of abusers that are commonly seen in domestic violence cases she has investigated. She also testified as to the “cycle of violence” in abusive relationships between intimate partners. Additionally, Kelly testified that victims, for various reasons, often stay in a relationship despite being abused. Similarly, she testified that victims often fail to report or delay in reporting incidents of abuse for various reasons. The Law Section 801 permits expert testimony “[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (§ 801, subd. (a).) Section 1107 concerns a specific type of expert opinion testimony.