People v. Martin CA1/2
[…] (People v. Chavez, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 828, italics omitted.) Accordingly, the trial court properly allowed Cook to testify as an expert. Questions concerning the degree of Cook’s knowledge and reliability of his testimony were explored at length before the jury, and went to the weight of the evidence rather than its admissibility. (People v. Bolin, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 322.) Reliability of the Basis of the Expert Opinion Defendant next argues that the portion of Cook’s testimony regarding Verizon’s RTT data should have been excluded as unreliable under section 801. (§ 801, subd. (b) [expert testimony must be “[b]ased on matter . . . perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing . . . that is a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert . . .”].) By way of recap, RTT data refers to a type of location data 25 obtained from Verizon’s proprietary software that uses an algorithm to identify the approximate longitude and latitude of a phone.