People v. Martin CA1/2
[…] The first was in October 2015, when defendant beat Robinson and choked her. The next set of incidents occurred in November 2019, when defendant broke her phone and then later hurt her arm in attempt to keep her from leaving her apartment. At oral argument on the motion, defense counsel objected to the evidence on section 352 grounds. Over that objection, the trial court allowed the evidence to come in. Robinson, as well as her coworkers and friend, gave testimony pertaining to the two prior incidents. 29 The Law Section 1101, subdivision (a) provides that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character . . . is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” Section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides an exception to that rule: “[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is