People v. Martin CA1/2
[…] He contends that Cook was not qualified to give an opinion on cell tower location data and that a portion of Cook’s opinions was based on unreliable information. We disagree with these contentions. Qualification of the People’s Cell Phone Expert Witness “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” (Evid. Code, 22 § 720, subd. (a).)2 “Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge . . . must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” (Ibid.) The witness’s expertise “may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his [or her] own testimony.” (Id., subd. (b).)