People v. Martin CA1/2
[…] Brown (2004) 33 Cal.4th 892, 899 (Brown).) Defendant argues that “[t]here were none of these ‘difficulties of proof’ in this case,” because Robinson took the stand at trial and did not recant her statements concerning the incidents. Nor did the defense, defendant contends, question why Robinson stayed with Martin despite the 34 prior abuse. Preliminarily, we note that defendant did not object to the evidence on this basis, thereby forfeiting his claim on appeal. Section 353 requires a party’s objection to evidence to be “timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection.” (§ 353, subd. (a).) The Supreme Court has “ ‘consistently held that the “defendant’s failure to make a timely and specific objection” on the ground asserted on appeal makes that ground not cognizable. [Citations.]’ ” (People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 434 (Partida).)