Patricia Noonan, individually and in her capacity as of and on behalf of the beneficiaries of the Estate of William J. Noonan v. Sundersansan Sambandam, M.D.
[…] discovery of admissible evidence.” DeCurtis, 152 A.3d at 420 (emphasis omitted).
The defendant argues that he “must be apprised of the amount which may be
set off from any potential recovery” by plaintiffs against him. We are not persuaded.
3
To the extent defendant argues generally that “information contained in settlement
agreements is relevant and admissible at trial to prove bias or prejudice of a witness,”
we emphasize that plaintiffs produced a copy of the settlement agreement with only
the settlement amount redacted.
- 10 -
Section 10-6-7(1) of the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act provides that
“[a] release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor, whether before or after
judgment, does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless the release so provides; but
reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration
paid for the release.”4 We have explained that “[t]raditionally, in this jurisdiction,
in cases where a plaintiff already has recovered against a third party and proceeds
against a remaining defendant, a motion in limine is ordinarily filed by the plaintiff,