2023 IL App (2d) 220390-U
[…] present, in aggravation, victim impact statements from six of Forscht’s friends. Defendant further
contends that trial counsel’s failure to object to the admission of the statements constitutes
ineffective assistance of counsel.
¶ 22 Article I, section 8.1 of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8.1) prescribes
numerous rights for crime victims, including the right to be heard at sentencing (id. § 8.1(a)(5)).
That right is codified and expanded in the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act (Act) (725
ILCS 120/1 et seq. (West 2020)). Section 6(a-1) of the Act (id. § 6(a-1)) provides that, where a
defendant is convicted of a motor vehicle offense resulting in great bodily harm or death,
“a representative of the deceased person shall have the right to address the court
regarding the impact that the defendant’s criminal conduct has had upon them. If more
than one representative of an injured or deceased person is present in the courtroom at the
time of sentencing, the court has discretion to permit one or more of the representatives to
present an oral impact statement. *** The court shall consider any impact statement
presented along with all other appropriate factors in determining the sentence of the
defendant.”
The Act defines a “ ‘Representative’ ” as including “the spouse, guardian, grandparent, or other
immediate family or household member of an injured or deceased person.” Id.
¶ 23 Article I, section 8.1(e) of our constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8.1(e)) provides: