Robert James Wallen v. the State of Texas
[…] Estrada v. State, 313 S.W.3d 274, 299 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (citing Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 174–76 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (op. on reh’g)). Further, “[t]he trial judge has an absolute sua sponte duty to prepare a jury charge that accurately sets out the law applicable to the specific offense charged.” Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Doyle v. State, 631 S.W.2d 732, 738 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1982) (plurality op.) (op. on reh’g)). 4 Section 6 of Article 38.22 provides that, after the trial court finds that a defendant’s statement was voluntary, “evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6. 5 Section 7 of Article 38.22 provides that, “[w]hen the issue is raised by the evidence, the trial judge shall appropriately instruct the jury, generally, on the law pertaining to such statement.”