Robert James Wallen v. the State of Texas
[…] Therefore, we find that the trial court did not err by not including a Section 6 voluntariness instruction in its jury charge. We overrule this issue. B. The Recorded Statement Was Non-Custodial Wallen also complains that the trial court erred by not sua sponte including a jury instruction pursuant to Section 7 of Article 38.22 to allow the jury to evaluate any warnings required by state law and Miranda6 that were given to him before he gave his statement. For a defendant’s recorded oral statement “made as a result of custodial interrogation” to be admissible at trial, Section 3(a) of Article 38.22 requires, among other things, that “prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 [of Article 38.22] and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.”7 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2). The rights 6 Wallen acknowledges that the warnings required by Sections 2(a) and 3(a) of Article 38.22 incorporate the requirements of Miranda.