Bellamy v. United States
[…] On this record, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion to sever the charges for the two shootings into separate trials. III. Enhancement for Especially Heinous, Atrocious or Cruel Circumstances For the count of premeditated first degree murder while armed for the shooting of Washington, the grand jury included a charge for aggravating circumstances, i.e., “that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel.” D.C. Code § 22-2104.01(b)(4) provides that where such aggravating circumstances 20 exist, “a sentence of more than 60 years up to, and including, life imprisonment without release may be imposed.” In accordance with this charge, the trial court gave the following jury instruction: “If you find that Maurice Bellamy committed the offense of first- degree premeditated murder while armed, you should go on to determine, beyond a reasonable doubt, whether the murder was especially heinous,