S22G0527. GEORGIA CVS PHARMACY, LLC v. CARMICHAEL.
[…] liability cases involving third-party criminal activity has not plotted
a clear roadmap for parties, litigators, or trial courts. It is well-
settled that a proprietor owes its invitees a duty “to exercise
ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” OCGA
§ 51-3-1.3 It is also generally accepted that, while a proprietor is
“bound to exercise ordinary care to protect the invitee from
unreasonable risks” of which he has knowledge, he is not an insurer
of an invitee’s safety. See Lau’s Corp. v. Haskins, 261 Ga. 491, 492
3 OCGA § 51-3-1 provides:
Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied
invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for
any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for
injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping
the premises and approaches safe.
In this case, CVS and Pappas, whom we refer to as “proprietors,” undisputedly
occupy the land on which they operate their respective businesses and, thus,
are subject to the duty imposed by this statute.
7
(1) (405 SE2d 474) (1991). See also Martin v. Six Flags Over Georgia