S22G0527. GEORGIA CVS PHARMACY, LLC v. CARMICHAEL.
[…] in light of the trial court’s instructions to the jury here, the verdict
can be logically construed.
OCGA § 51-12-33, the apportionment statute, provides that,
after the amount of damages awarded is reduced according to the
plaintiff’s percentage of fault, the trier of fact – in this case, the jury
– shall “apportion its award of damages among the persons who are
as opposed to voidable, by failing to object to the verdict form or the verdict as
rendered before the jury is released.” (punctuation omitted)).
45
liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.” OCGA §
51-12-33 (b). The statute further provides that, “[i]n assessing
percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all
persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages,
regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been,
named as a party to the suit.” OCGA § 51-12-33 (c). See also Couch
v. Red Roof Inns, Inc., 291 Ga. 359, 362 (729 SE2d 378) (2012). We
have already held that “‘fault,’ as used in OCGA § 51-12-33,
encompasses intentional torts.” See Couch, 291 Ga. at 365.
When reviewing a jury’s verdict, of course, we keep in mind the