CALDWELL, WARDEN v. EDENFIELD And Vice Versa
[…] First, it was not improper for the prosecutor to argue that the jury would hear Edenfield’s own confession to being “part of the acts” and “what they were doing,” including the crime of aggravated child molestation. In fact, Edenfield stated in his video-recorded confession, as summarized by this Court on direct appeal, “that he helped to hold Christopher down as George penetrated the child with his penis, both orally and anally,” and that he “rubbed his own penis against Christopher and that he ejaculated on the child.” Edenfield, 293 Ga. at 372 (1). See OCGA § 16-6-4 (c) (defining aggravated child molestation as “an offense of child molestation 96 which act physically injures the child or involves an act of sodomy”); OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.”). As the prosecutor’s argument was based on the evidence presented and therefore was not improper, trial counsel did not perform deficiently by not objecting to it.