Opinion filed June 29, 2023
[…] solely from the contract, and must be determined based on the terms of the
agreement. Likewise, Fabela seeks to recover damages from Printz for the resulting
condition of the home. Such losses are directly connected to Printz’s failure to
perform its alleged contractual duties. We hold that, under these circumstances,
Fabela’s claims arise solely out of the contract.
7
We also conclude that Fabela’s claims for negligence are barred by the statute
of limitations. Suits for negligence are governed by the two-year statute of
limitations. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a) (West 2017); Hunt Oil
Co. v. Live Oak Energy, Inc., 313 S.W.3d 384, 387 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, pet.
denied). As such, Fabela was required to bring his negligence claims “not later than
two years after the day the cause of action accrue[d].” CIV. PRAC. & REM.
§ 16.003(a).
A cause of action generally accrues, and the statute of limitations begins to
run, when facts come into existence that authorize a claimant to seek a judicial
remedy. Johnson & Higgins of Tex., Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507,