Supreme Court of Texas
[…] participation in assessments by an outside licensed nurse, and emergency care
while the facility seeks a permanent placement in a more appropriate
institution. 40 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 46.1, .41(b)(2)–(6). This record includes no
indication that DaySpring provides services pursuant to such a contract.
7
independence and self-determination,” “humane treatment,”
“conservative intervention,” “access to care,” “continuity of care,”
“coordination of services,” “safe surroundings,” “professionalism of
service providers,” “participation in useful studies,” and “quality of life.”
Id. § 247.0011(a). The purpose of such care is to “enhance” the resident’s
“ability to age in place in a residential setting while receiving increasing
or decreasing levels of service as the [resident’s] needs change.” Id.
§ 247.0011(c).
Chapter 247 refers to those receiving care from assisted living
facilities as “residents,” not as “patients.” Id. § 247.0011(b).6 Assisted
living facilities must meet certain “resident care standards,” “life safety