Supreme Court of Texas
[…] provider, and (2) the claim alleges that the defendant violated a regulatory
safety standard that applies to the defendant. See ante at 15–16, 21, 22 & n16.
3
To determine whether the safety standards DaySpring allegedly
violated have a “substantive nexus” to “the provision of health care,” we
must first determine what the TMLA means by “health care.” Under the
TMLA, “health care” means any act performed by a health-care provider
“for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care,
treatment, or confinement.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 74.001(a)(10) (emphasis added). “Medical” care, in turn, means “any
act defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations
Code, performed or furnished, or which should have been performed, by
one licensed to practice medicine in this state for, to, or on behalf of a
patient during the patient’s care, treatment, or confinement.” Id.
§ 74.001(a)(19).3 Under these definitions—as we explained just last
But we rejected that exact argument when we applied Ross in two subsequent
per curiam opinions: Reddic v. E. Tex. Med. Ctr. Reg’l Health Care Sys., 474
S.W.3d 672, 675–76 (Tex. 2015), and Galvan v. Mem’l Hermann Hosp.