Supreme Court of Texas
[…] providing health care at all.
6
of the Texas Health and Safety Code—which addresses and governs
assisted living facilities in Texas—assisted living facilities may, but are
not required to, provide health care. An assisted living facility is simply
an “establishment” that provides (1) “food and shelter to four or more
persons who are unrelated to the proprietor of the establishment,” and
(2) either “personal care services” or “administration of medication by a
person licensed or otherwise authorized in this state to administer the
medication.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 247.002(1)(A), (B)
(emphasis added); see 26 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 553.7(a).5
“Personal care services” means “[a]ssistance with feeding,
dressing, moving, bathing, or other personal needs or maintenance,” or
“general supervision or oversight of the physical and mental well-being
of a person who needs assistance to maintain a private and independent
residence in an assisted living facility or who needs assistance to
manage the person’s personal life, regardless of whether a guardian has
been appointed for the person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
§ 247.002(5). By providing “personal care services,” assisted living
facilities provide a general form of “care” that promotes “resident
5 By rule, an assisted living facility that contracts with the government