FOXX V. DAVIS
[…] each labors under the same misconception respecting a material fact, the terms of the
agreement, or the provisions of the written instrument designed to embody such
agreement.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). When a party seeks to
reform a contract based on mutual mistake, the burden of proof lies with the moving
party to prove the mutual mistake by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. Smith
v. First Choice Servs., 158 N.C. App. 244, 250, 580 S.E.2d 743, 748 (2003).
- 13 -
FOXX V. DAVIS
Opinion of the Court
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52, an action for relief on the ground of mistake must
be brought within three years of “the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts
constituting the . . . mistake.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9) (2022). “A plaintiff ‘discovers’
the mistake–and therefore triggers the running of the three-year limitations period–
when he actually learns of its existence or should have discovered the mistake in the
exercise of due diligence.”