Gloria Johnson v. City of Grants Pass
[…] We are the first and only federal circuit to have divined such a strange and sweeping mandate from the Cruel and Unusual Punishments Clause. Our jurisprudence in this case is egregiously flawed and deeply damaging—at war with constitutional text, history, and tradition, and Supreme Court precedent. And it conflicts with other circuits on a question of exceptional importance—paralyzing local as to time, place and manner with regards to persons experiencing homelessness.” Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 195.530(2). The statute specifies that “[k]eeping warm and dry means using measures necessary for an individual to survive outdoors given the environmental conditions” but it “does not include any measure that involves fire or flame.” Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 195.530(1)(b)(B).