2 JOHNSON V. CITY OF GRANTS PASS
[…] holding premised on a fanciful interpretation of the Eighth
Amendment. We are the first and only federal circuit to have
divined such a strange and sweeping mandate from the Cruel
and Unusual Punishments Clause. Our jurisprudence in this
case is egregiously flawed and deeply damaging—at war
with constitutional text, history, and tradition, and Supreme
Court precedent. And it conflicts with other circuits on a
question of exceptional importance—paralyzing local
as to time, place and manner with regards to persons experiencing
homelessness.” Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 195.530(2). The statute specifies
that “[k]eeping warm and dry means using measures necessary for an
individual to survive outdoors given the environmental conditions” but
it “does not include any measure that involves fire or flame.” Or. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 195.530(1)(b)(B). This change in state law is yet another
reason why it was wise to not rehear Grants Pass.
1
As a judge of this court in senior status, I no longer have the power to