2 COAL. ON HOMELESSNESS V. CITY & CNTY. OF SAN FRANCISCO
[…] to sit or lie down upon a public sidewalk, or any object
placed upon a public sidewalk,” punishable “by a fine of
not less than $50 or more than $100 and/or community
service” for the first offense.
• San Francisco Police Code § 169: “[i]n the City and
County of San Francisco, it is unlawful to place an
Encampment upon a public sidewalk. This prohibition
shall not apply to the placement of an Encampment on a
public sidewalk pursuant to and in compliance with a
street use permit or other applicable permit.”
The district court also enjoined use of California Penal
Code § 148(a) to enforce or threaten to enforce these laws.
Section 148(a) makes it unlawful when a person “willfully
resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer,
or an emergency medical technician, . . . in the discharge or
attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or
employment.”
46 COAL. ON HOMELESSNESS V. CITY & CNTY. OF SAN FRANCISCO
Notice that these laws are limited in temporal or
geographic scope or prohibit conduct beyond what Martin
and Grants Pass protect. For ease of understanding the
scope of the injunction, here’s a summary of the laws at
issue: