Filed 7/5/23 P. v. Garnsey CA1/5
[…] testimony at a trial and intended to do so.”
8
Garnsey asserts this was insufficient. Relying on the bench
notes for the pattern instruction on attempt (CALCRIM No. 460),
he maintains the court was required sua sponte to instruct the
jury on the general principles of attempt crimes, including the
requirement that he took a direct but ineffective step toward
committing the crime beyond planning or preparation. (See
People v. Townsel (2016) 63 Cal.4th 25, 58 [trial court must
instruct on general principles of law relevant to the issues raised
by the evidence]; § 21a [“[a]n attempt to commit a crime consists
of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a
direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission”].)
The People maintain the court was not required to
elaborate on CALCRIM No. 2622 in this way without a request
because instructing the jury it had to find Garnsey “tried” to
prevent or discourage a witness from testifying obviated any risk