R.E. Johnson v. G.M. Little, Secretary PA DOC
[…] Therefore, since [Appellant] did not aver that [Appellees] were acting outside the scope of their duties, and since [Appellant] did not aver that [Appellees’] actions were within any exception to [s]overeign [i]mmunity, [the trial court] determined that 4 [Appellant’s] Complaint lacked an arguable basis in law and fact. Trial Court’s Statement In Lieu of Opinion filed November 9, 2022 (citation omitted). We agree with the trial court’s assessment. Section 2310 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310, provides: Pursuant to section 11 of Article [I] of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, [Pa. Const. art. I, § 11,] it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 . . . . 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. Thus, under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, “[t]he Commonwealth is immune from suit in tort, and this immunity extends to employees of the Commonwealth who are not high public officials . . . when they act within the scope of their employment and not in an