IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] See id. at 5.
Prior to service of the Complaint on Appellees, on July 11, 2022, the
trial court issued an order (Trial Court Order) dismissing the Complaint “on the basis
that it is frivolous and that [Appellees] are entitled to assert the valid affirmative
defense of [s]overeign [i]mmunity, which, if asserted would preclude relief.” Trial
Court Order at 1. Because Appellees were acting within the scope of their
employment in reference to the claims of the Complaint, the trial court based its
dismissal on an immunity defense allowing dismissal pursuant to Section 6602(e) of
2
42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213.
2
the act known as the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), Act of June 18, 1998,
P.L. 640, No. 84, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2), which provides:
Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the
court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time,
including prior to service on the defendant, if the court
determines . . . [t]he prison conditions litigation is
frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which
relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert
a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if
asserted, would preclude the relief.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Appellant appealed to this Court.3
Appellant raises two claims on appeal. First, Appellant claims that the
trial court erred by dismissing the Complaint as frivolous because he stated a claim
under the ADA. See Appellant’s Br. at 4, 8-9. Second, Appellant claims the trial