R.E. Johnson v. G.M. Little, Secretary PA DOC
[…] See id. at 5. Prior to service of the Complaint on Appellees, on July 11, 2022, the trial court issued an order (Trial Court Order) dismissing the Complaint “on the basis that it is frivolous and that [Appellees] are entitled to assert the valid affirmative defense of [s]overeign [i]mmunity, which, if asserted would preclude relief.” Trial Court Order at 1. Because Appellees were acting within the scope of their employment in reference to the claims of the Complaint, the trial court based its dismissal on an immunity defense allowing dismissal pursuant to Section 6602(e) of 2 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213. 2 the act known as the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), Act of June 18, 1998, P.L. 640, No. 84, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2), which provides: Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines . . . [t]he prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Appellant appealed to this Court.3 Appellant raises two claims on appeal.