R.E. Johnson v. G.M. Little, Secretary PA DOC
[…] See McCool v. Dep’t of Corr., 984 A.2d 565, 569 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (holding that “[b]ecause the complaint challenges the quality of medical care at the prison, it squarely fits the definition of prison conditions litigation” covered by the PLRA definition, which included “the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison.” (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 6601)). As such, the Complaint is subject to Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, which allows dismissal of such litigation where the complaint “fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, or that the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.” Bailey, 943 A.2d at 1009 (internal citation omitted); see also McCool, 984 A.2d at 570; 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e). “Accordingly, the defense of sovereign immunity can provide a basis for dismissal of a prison conditions lawsuit.”