IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the scope of their employment; nor did he assert that the
actions of [Appellees] fit into any of the exceptions to
[s]overeign [i]mmunity. Therefore, since [Appellant] did
not aver that [Appellees] were acting outside the scope of
their duties, and since [Appellant] did not aver that
[Appellees’] actions were within any exception to
[s]overeign [i]mmunity, [the trial court] determined that
4
[Appellant’s] Complaint lacked an arguable basis in law
and fact.
Trial Court’s Statement In Lieu of Opinion filed November 9, 2022 (citation
omitted).
We agree with the trial court’s assessment. Section 2310 of the
Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310, provides:
Pursuant to section 11 of Article [I] of the Constitution of
Pennsylvania, [Pa. Const. art. I, § 11,] it is hereby declared
to be the intent of the General Assembly that the
Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting
within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy
sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain
immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall
specifically waive the immunity. When the General
Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a
claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and
employees shall be brought only in such manner and in
such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions
of Title 42 . . . .
1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. Thus, under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, “[t]he
Commonwealth is immune from suit in tort, and this immunity extends to employees
of the Commonwealth who are not high public officials . . . when they act within the