IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] to outdoor exercise and specific complaints about not timely providing access to an
asthma inhaler, Appellant’s claims constitute prison conditions litigation. See
McCool v. Dep’t of Corr., 984 A.2d 565, 569 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (holding that
“[b]ecause the complaint challenges the quality of medical care at the prison, it
squarely fits the definition of prison conditions litigation” covered by the PLRA
definition, which included “the effects of actions by a government party on the life
of an individual confined in prison.” (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 6601)). As such, the
Complaint is subject to Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, which allows dismissal of
such litigation where the complaint “fails to state a claim upon which relief may be
granted, or that the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, which,
if asserted, would preclude the relief.” Bailey, 943 A.2d at 1009 (internal citation
omitted); see also McCool, 984 A.2d at 570; 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e). “Accordingly,
the defense of sovereign immunity can provide a basis for dismissal of a prison
conditions lawsuit.” McCool, 984 A.2d at 570.