IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Nation, 500 Market, and Commercial Cleaning, she sustained serious injuries and
damages.6
2. On November 30, 2020, Cutting filed a complaint naming Live Nation
and 500 Market as defendants.7 On March 31, 2021, 58 days after the running of
the applicable statute of limitations,8 Cutting informed Commercial Cleaning of the
pending lawsuit and of her intent to amend the complaint to add Commercial
Cleaning as a defendant.9 Then, on April 29, 2021, 87 days after the running of the
5
Am. Compl. ¶ 2 (D.I. 15).
6
Id.
7
D.I. 1.
8
DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 10, § 8119 provides: “[n]o action for the recovery of damages
upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2
years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were
sustained[.]” Id. In Cutting’s case, the statute of limitations expired on February 1,
2021.
9
Resp. to Mot. for Summ. J., Ex. C (D.I. 71).
2
statute of limitations, Cutting amended her complaint to include Commercial
Cleaning as a defendant.10
3. Commercial Cleaning has moved for summary judgment, arguing