United States Court of Appeals
[…] information that the agency withheld. See Friends of Animals
v. Jewell, 824 F.3d 1033, 1041 (D.C. Cir. 2016). But when a
plaintiff claims an informational injury with no statutory
support, standing will be in jeopardy. See Am. Soc’y for
Prevention of Cruelty to Animals v. Feld Ent., Inc., 659 F.3d
13, 23 (D.C. Cir. 2011).
Here, CBD easily clears the informational injury hurdle.
On its interpretation of the Sunshine Act, CBD claims that it
was denied notice about certain meetings, preventing it from
attending and engaging with DFC. In relevant part, Section
552b(b) states:
[Agencies bound by the Sunshine Act] shall not jointly
conduct or dispose of agency business other than in
accordance with this section. Except as provided in
subsection (c), every portion of every meeting of an
agency shall be open to public observation.
5 U.S.C. § 552b(b) (emphasis added). Public observation
requires that agencies “shall make [a] public announcement, at
least one week before the meeting, of the time, place, and
subject matter of the meeting, whether it is to be open or closed
to the public, and the name and phone number of the official
designated by the agency to respond to requests for information
10
about the meeting.” Id. § 552b(e)(1) (emphasis added); see
also id. § 552b(e)(3) (requiring that notice “also be submitted
for publication in the Federal Register”). The Sunshine Act
also provides the right to a transcript, an electronic recording,