United States Court of Appeals
[…] Administrative Procedure Act (APA) by not engaging in
notice-and-comment rulemaking fails because CBD did not
demonstrate any prejudice arising from the asserted APA
violation distinct from the legal question of Sunshine Act
compliance.
I.
A.
In 1976, Congress enacted the Sunshine Act to ensure that
multi-member federal agencies hold their deliberations open
and accessible to the public. See Common Cause v. Nuclear
Regul. Comm’n, 674 F.2d 921, 928 (D.C. Cir. 1982). The
Sunshine Act requires that every “meeting” of a covered
“agency” be conducted publicly, with only a few exceptions.
See 5 U.S.C. § 552b(b), (c). But it only applies to “any agency
. . . headed by a collegial body composed of two or more
individual members, a majority of whom are appointed to such
position by the President with the advice and consent of the
Senate . . . .” Id. § 552b(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Until 2018, OPIC was a United States government agency
that complied with the Sunshine Act. Foreign Assistance Act
of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-175, 83 Stat. 805, 810 (1969) (codified
as amended in 22 U.S.C. § 2191 et seq.) (repealed 2018); see