UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Nuclear Reg. Comm’n, 674 F.2d 921, 928 (D.C.
Cir. 1982). The Act is “founded on the proposition that the government should conduct the
public’s business in public.” Compl. ¶ 24 (citing S. Rep. No. 354, 94th Cong., 1st Sess. 1; Conf.
Rep. No. 1178, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 9 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.
News 2183, 2245). The Act thus requires covered agencies to hold meetings “open to public
observation,” with certain exceptions. 5 U.S.C. § 552b(b). They must also publicly announce
the time, place, and subject matter of meetings at least a week in advance, id. § 552b(e)(1), and
prepare a complete transcript or electronic recording of meetings that are closed for any reason,
id. § 552b(f). The term “agency” in the Sunshine Act means “any agency . . . headed by a
collegial body composed of two or more individual members, a majority of whom are appointed
to such position by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Id. § 552b(a)(1).
B. History of OPIC and the DFC
The DFC was created by statute in 2018. See Better Utilization of Investments Leading
to Development Act, P.L. 115-254, 132 Stat. 3485 (Oct. 5, 2018) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 9612)
(the “BUILD Act”).