UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] being nominated and confirmed to the agency’s board only because he is CEO of that exact same
agency.” Opp. at 27, 28.
The distinctions drawn by plaintiffs do not affect Symons’ application to this case. The
key framing in Symons was whether the board members were appointed to the Board itself by
the President or, rather, served on the board by virtue of their appointment to another position.
Symons, 670 F.2d at 241. This dichotomy applies here even though the DFC’s CEO is not listed
in the same paragraph of the governing statute as the other ex-officio members. See 22 U.S.C.
§ 9613(b). As to plaintiff’s second point, while the CEO of the DFC is not external to his own
agency, he still serves on the Board by virtue of his appointment to another position—that is, the
position of CEO. See id. § 9613(d)(1) (“There shall be in the Corporation a Chief Executive
Officer, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate, and who shall serve at the pleasure of the President.”). Symons’ reasoning and resulting
holding therefore remain binding on this Court.
Plaintiffs also highlight the many similarities between OPIC’s organic statute, 22 U.S.C.
§ 2193(c), and the DFC statute, as evidence that Congress did not intend to exempt the DFC
from the Sunshine Act.