UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Officer, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate, and who shall serve at the pleasure of the President.”). Symons’ reasoning and resulting
holding therefore remain binding on this Court.
Plaintiffs also highlight the many similarities between OPIC’s organic statute, 22 U.S.C.
§ 2193(c), and the DFC statute, as evidence that Congress did not intend to exempt the DFC
from the Sunshine Act. For example, neither statute explicitly mentioned the Sunshine Act, and
the OPIC chief executive also served on the OPIC board. See 22 U.S.C. § 2193(c) (repealed).
But plaintiffs elide one crucial difference: a majority of the OPIC directors (eight out of fifteen)
were “appointed by the President of the United States, by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate,” and could “not be officials or employees of the Government of the United States.” Id.
19
§ 2193(b) (repealed). By contrast, only a minority of the DFC’s directors (four out of nine) are
so appointed.
Plaintiffs further argue that there is no evidence from the BUILD Act’s legislative history