Sawyer v. KeHE Distributors CA4/2
[…] Pinnacle Market Development (U.S.), LLC (2012) 55 Cal.4th 223, 236 (Pinnacle).) 2At oral argument, defendant argued that the trial court in this case, unlike the case of Flores, did not find there was no agreement to arbitrate. This statement is refuted by the trial court’s ruling that defendants “failed to meet their burden of showing that Plaintiff agreed to submit his claims to final and binding arbitration.” 5 B. General Legal Principles Governing Motions to Compel Arbitration. California’s Code of Civil Procedure, section 1281, provides, “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” “‘The policy of California law is to recognize and give the utmost effect to arbitration agreements.’” (Fleming v. Oliphant Financial, LLC, supra, 88 Cal.App.5th at p. 19, quoting Loscalzo v. Federal Mut. Ins. Co.