Hudak v. Elmcroft of Sagamore Hills, 58 F.4th 845, 850 (6th Cir. 2023) (providing factual
[…] Compl., R. 1-1, Page ID #11 (emphasis added). Montefiore wrongly contends that this is sufficient
to meet § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B)’s causality requirement. Although it is true that Friedman alleges that
Montefiore’s test falsification led her to be exposed to COVID-19, at no point does she plead with
particularity that it led to her contracting COVID-19. Thus, as in Hudak, “[n]owhere in the
complaint does [Friedman] allege that ‘the administration to or use by [decedent] of a’ COVID-19
countermeasure caused [her] illness or death.” Hudak, 58 F.4th at 856 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 247d-
6d(a)(2)(B)).
In sum, Friedman never alleges with particularity that Montefiore acted “intentionally to
achieve a wrongful purpose,” as § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A) requires. Additionally, she does not plead
with particularity that Mary’s death had a “a causal relationship with the administration to or use
by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” Id. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B). Accordingly, “[b]ecause
[Friedman] does not allege willful misconduct within the meaning of the PREP Act, the Act does
not provide her with a federal cause of action and her claims are not completely preempted.”
- 10 -
No. 22-3703, Friedman v. Montefiore, et al.