Hudak v. Elmcroft of Sagamore Hills, 58 F.4th 845, 850 (6th Cir. 2023) (providing factual
[…] relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” Id.
2
The district court made this point in its order remanding the case to state court.
Montefiore’s opening brief is silent on the matter. In its reply brief, Montefiore suggests in a
parenthetical that Friedman’s allegations concerning test-falsification satisfy this element.
However, alleging that Montefiore falsified tests is not enough to plead with particularity that
Montefiore acted “intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose.” Id. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A); see
Hudak, 58 F.4th at 853–55.
-9-
No. 22-3703, Friedman v. Montefiore, et al.
§ 247d-6d(a)(2)(B). A plaintiff must also “plead with particularity . . . each act or omission, by
each covered person sued, that is alleged to constitute willful misconduct relating to the covered
countermeasure administered to or used by the person on whose behalf the complaint was filed.”
Id. § 247d-6d(e)(3)(A).
In her complaint, Friedman alleges that Montefiore:
had been negligently, recklessly, and with malicious intent improperly
implementing SARS-COV2 and/or any other form of covid-19 or covid-19 related
illness prevention measures.