Hudak v. Elmcroft of Sagamore Hills, 58 F.4th 845, 850 (6th Cir. 2023) (providing factual
[…] Reg. 30769.
-7-
No. 22-3703, Friedman v. Montefiore, et al.
Hudak held that the PREP Act’s “general immunity provision,” i.e., 42 U.S.C. § 247d-
6d(a)(1), “reflects ‘an ordinary rule of preemption, a defense to liability under state law.’” Hudak,
58 F.4th at 853–54 (quoting Martin, 37 F.4th at 1213). Thus, § 247d-6d(a)(1) “does not create a
federal cause of action that completely preempts covered state-law claims.” Id. Instead, it “might
or might not provide [Montefiore] with a viable defense in state court.” Id. In other words, unless
a plaintiff states a claim under § 247d-6d(d)(1), complete preemption is disqualified as a basis for
removal. Id.
Hudak did not resolve whether § 247d-6d(d)(1) is completely preemptive. See id. at 854.
Section 247d-6d(d)(1) establishes “an exclusive Federal cause of action against a covered person
for death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct . . . by such covered
person.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1). “Unlike the general immunity provision, it is debatable
whether § 247d-6d(d)(1) completely preempts certain state-law claims.” Hudak, 58 F.4th at 854.