Hudak v. Elmcroft of Sagamore Hills, 58 F.4th 845, 850 (6th Cir. 2023) (providing factual
[…] 849 (alterations in original) (quoting Cannon v. Watermark Ret. Cmtys., Inc., 45 F.4th 137, 139
(D.C. Cir. 2022)). To fulfill that purpose, the PREP Act “grants immunity from federal and state
liability to ‘covered person[s] . . . with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of,
relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered
countermeasure’ if the HHS Secretary has issued a declaration under the Act ‘with respect to such
countermeasure.’” Id. (alterations in original) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1)). However,
-5-
No. 22-3703, Friedman v. Montefiore, et al.
Congress limited such immunity to claims that have “a causal relationship with the administration
to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1)(B).
Additionally, the PREP Act “ensures that its grant of immunity does not foreclose all possible
relief for harms caused by the administration or use of covered countermeasures by creating a
‘Covered Countermeasure Process Fund’ and a corresponding administrative compensation
scheme.” Hudak, 58 F.4th at 849 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(a)).
The PREP Act also includes an exception to its grant of immunity by providing “an
exclusive Federal cause of action against a covered person for death or serious physical injury
proximately caused by willful misconduct.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1). For the purposes of that
exception, “willful misconduct” is “an act or omission that is taken (i) intentionally to achieve a
wrongful purpose; (ii) knowingly without legal or factual justification; and (iii) in disregard of a
known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh
the benefit.” Id. at § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A). Congress stipulated that willful misconduct “shall be
construed as establishing a standard for liability that is more stringent than a standard of negligence
in any form or recklessness.” Id. at § 247d-6d(c)(1)(B). “Lastly, the Act requires all claims
asserted under it to be brought before a three-judge panel in the District Court for the District of
Columbia and to meet certain special pleading standards.” Hudak, 58 F.4th at 850 (citing 42
U.S.C. § 247d-6d(e)(1)–(9)).