Hudak v. Elmcroft of Sagamore Hills, 58 F.4th 845, 850 (6th Cir. 2023) (providing factual
[…] Id. As the Third Circuit observed, “[w]illful misconduct is a separate cause of action from
negligence . . . . Congress could have created a cause of action for negligence or general tort
liability. It did not. Just as intentional torts, strict liability, and negligence are independent causes
-8-
No. 22-3703, Friedman v. Montefiore, et al.
of action, so too willful misconduct under the PREP Act is an independent cause of action.”
Maglioli, 16 F.4th at 411 (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts § 519 cmt. d (Am. L. Inst. 1977)).
A plaintiff does not allege willful misconduct under § 247d-6d(d)(1) unless the pleading
contains: (1) allegations of willful misconduct related to the administration or use of covered
COVID-19 countermeasures; and (2) allegations of “a ‘causal relationship with the administration
to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure[.]’” Hudak, 58 F.4th at 853–55 (alteration
in original) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B)). Friedman’s complaint contains neither.
First, Friedman does not allege willful misconduct as defined in the PREP Act. To allege
willful misconduct under the PREP Act, a plaintiff must “plead with particularity,” 42 U.S.C.
§ 247d-6d(e)(3)(A), that defendants took actions “(i) intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose;
(ii) knowingly without legal or factual justification; and (iii) in disregard of a known or obvious
risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit,” id. §
247d-6d(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Friedman’s complaint does not include all three of those
elements. Dispositively, Friedman never alleges with particularity that Montefiore acted
“intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose.” Id. The absence of such an allegation alone is