No. 22-5280, Anderson v. Knox County
[…] And the
administrator of his estate was substituted in his place in this appeal.
II.
Before we get to the merits, Anderson’s appeal faces one jurisdictional hurdle. Because he
passed away after he appealed, the panel must determine whether his § 1983 claims survive his
death. To answer that question, we look at the forum state’s survivorship laws because “no suitable
federal rule” governs this situation. Crabbs v. Scott, 880 F.3d 292, 294 (6th Cir. 2018).
So Kentucky law controls. And defendants argue that Kentucky’s survivorship statute,
Kentucky Revised Statute § 411.140, precludes Anderson’s claims from continuing after he died.
Kentucky’s statute provides:
5
No. 22-5280, Anderson v. Knox County
No right of action for personal injury or for injury to real or personal property shall
cease or die with the person injuring or injured, except actions for slander, libel,
criminal conversation, and so much of the action for malicious prosecution as is
intended to recover for the personal injury. For any other injury an action may be
brought or revived by the personal representative, or against the personal
representative, heir or devisee, in the same manner as causes of action founded on
contract.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.140.
Looking at the statute, defendants reason that Kentucky law prevents state claims like
“slander, libel, criminal conversation, and . . . malicious prosecution” from continuing after a
plaintiff dies. Id. (emphasis added).