Filed 7/13/23 SDTJ v. Chang CA4/1
[…] with meaningful argument and citation to authority in the opening brief; we
will not address claims raised for the first time at oral argument. (See
Golden Door Properties, LLC v. County of San Diego (2020) 50 Cal.App.5th
467, 554–555; Schmidt v. Bank of America, N.A. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1489,
1511; Sunset Drive Corp. v. City of Redlands (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 215, 226.)
8
As in the trial court, SDTJ argues the judgment was not void as a
matter of law because the summonses were appropriately served on both
Chan and Wan through substituted service on Jaden. We agree. Section
415.20, subdivision (b) addresses substitute service and provides, in relevant
part:
“If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with
reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to
be served . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of
the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house,
usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual
mailing address other than a United States Postal Service
post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the
household or a person apparently in charge of his or her
office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than
a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18
years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof,
and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the
complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person
to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and
complaint were left.”
The statute “shall be ‘liberally construed to effectuate service and
uphold jurisdiction if actual notice has been received by the defendant.’ ”
(Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544 (Ellard).)
Here, a licensed process server made three attempts to serve Chang