Filed 7/13/23 SDTJ v. Chang CA4/1
[…] In the tentative, the court first
noted that Chang and Wan asserted they were improperly served. The court
then quoted section 473.5, subdivision (a),4 and concluded that improper
service was not a basis to set aside the default or the default judgment
because Chang admitted that he had actual notice of the judgment. Next, the
court noted that, in the alternative, Chang and Wan sought discretionary
relief under section 473, subdivision (b) based on their alleged mistaken
belief that they did not need to respond to the lawsuit. The court declined to
4 Section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides: “When service of a summons
has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a
default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the
action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default
or default judgment and for leave to defend the action.”
6
grant relief on that ground as well, finding that the alleged mistake was not
reasonable or excusable.
Chang and Wan each filed a declaration that same day. Seemingly in
contradiction to his earlier declaration, Chang stated, “I do not recall Jaden