Advanced Energy United, Inc. v. FERC
[…] Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a)). In general, the FPA provides that any “actions of the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the members present” once a quorum of at least three members is present. Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. FERC, 839 F.3d 1165, 1169 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7171(e)). The FPA also outlines the process by which “[a]ny person, electric utility, State, municipality, or State commission aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission” “may obtain a review of such order.” 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a), (b). An aggrieved party “may apply for a rehearing within thirty days after the issuance of” the Commission’s order. Id. § 825l(a). That 5 application must “set forth specifically the ground or grounds upon which such application is based.” Id. The Commission is authorized to grant a rehearing, deny it, or “abrogate or modify its order without further hearing.” Id. If the Commission fails to act on “the application for rehearing within thirty days after it is filed, such application may be deemed to have been denied.” Id. Aggrieved parties must undertake this process with FERC before filing a petition for review of the Commission’s order “in the United States court of appeals for any circuit wherein the licensee or public utility to which the order relates is located or has its principal place of business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.” Id. § 825l(b). Further, they must file a petition in the court of appeals “within sixty days after the order of the Commission upon the application for rehearing.” Id. “Section 313(a) [of the FPA] states: ‘No proceeding to review any order of the Commission shall be brought by any entity unless such entity shall have made application to the Commission for a rehearing thereon.’” New England Power Generators Ass’n, Inc. v. FERC, 879 F.3d 1192, 1198 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a)). Unlike a FERC order arising from a majority vote by a quorum of the Commissioners, this case concerns an order resulting from a deadlock vote by the Commissioners.