Advanced Energy United, Inc. v. FERC
[…] Unlike a FERC order arising from a majority vote by a quorum of the Commissioners, this case concerns an order resulting from a deadlock vote by the Commissioners. In 2016, this Court held that “FERC’s deadlock does not constitute agency action, and the Notices describing the effects of the deadlock are not reviewable orders under the FPA.” Pub. Citizen, 839 F.3d at 1172. Congress amended the FPA in 2018 to address the “[i]naction of [c]ommissioners.” See America’s Water Infrastructure Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-270, 132 Stat. 3765, 3868 (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 824d(g)). The Act now provides that agency inaction on a rate change due to a 2- 2 deadlock vote, among other things, is an institutional order of 6 FERC reviewable under 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) and “each Commissioner” must add to the record a “statement explaining the views of the Commissioner with respect to the [rate] change.” Id. § 824d(g)(1)(A–B). B. The Commission’s oversight of the sale and transmission of electric energy has shifted over the years given significant changes in the market for energy transmission.