In re the Marriage of LISA GAO and
[…] arguing the “immensely unfair” settlement should not be enforced because
she accepted it when she was operating “under the pressure of the trial” and
while she was taking a prescription medication. The court granted William’s
motion and adopted his proposed stipulation and order memorializing the
settlement.
Thereafter, William began to make equalizing payments to Lisa under
the terms of the negotiated settlement. He paid her the $75,000 payment on
September 3, 2021, and started making the $2,750 monthly payments
beginning September 15, 2021. Lisa accepted and retained these payments.4
3 Section 664.6, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part, “If parties to
pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside of the
presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or
part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the
terms of the settlement.”
4 Technically, William sent Lisa a cashier’s check for $69,168, not
$75,000. That is because, as we will soon discuss, the family court imposed
nearly $6,000 in sanctions on Lisa. The amount of the cashier’s check reflects