In re the Marriage of LISA and B.
[…] relationship, which the courts then interpreted as an intimate or ‘significant relationship.’
[Citation.]” (Id. at pp. 561-562.) It thus appears that the interpretation of what
constitutes cohabitation is not static, but is influenced by the context in which the word is
used. In the present case, the context is termination of an award of spousal support under
section 4334. As that section does not specifically reference “cohabitation” as a
condition for termination, we, like the court below, turn to relevant cases and statutes for
guidance.
B. Cohabitation in Intimate Relationships
Section 4323, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in part: “Except as otherwise agreed to
by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof,
of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a person
of the opposite sex.” In deciding whether parties are cohabiting in a manner sufficient to
trigger this presumption, courts consider the personal, financial, and residential aspects of
4
“The word ‘cohabitant’ has been used by the Legislature elsewhere in the codes. In the