In re Marriage of ROBERT I. and
[…] the parties. After trial, the court took the matter under submission and thereafter issued a
detailed ruling.
The court granted Robert’s request to terminate spousal support and denied
Caroline’s request to modify spousal support. In doing so, the court interpreted the
meaning of “cohabitation” and “cease to be due” as used in the MSA. But because
neither term or phrase was defined in the MSA, the court looked to relevant statutes and
case law.
For the meaning of “cohabitation,” the court examined three cases
2
discussing Family Code section 4323, which provides in relevant part: “(a)(1) Except as
otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting
the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is
cohabiting with a nonmarital partner. Upon a determination that circumstances have
changed, the court may modify or terminate the spousal support . . . . [¶] (2) Holding
oneself out to be the spouse of the person with whom one is cohabiting is not necessary
to constitute cohabitation as the term is used in this subdivision.” In the court’s words, In
re Marriage of Thweatt (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 530 (Thweatt) “held it was not
cohabitation when a woman had what is similar to a boardinghouse arrangement with a
man. In [In re Marriage of Geraci (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1278] and [In re Marriage of
2