COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] guidelines. We agree.
“‘The determination of child support is a matter of discretion for the trial court, and such
awards will not be reversed on appeal unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence.’”
Ragsdale v. Ragsdale, 30 Va. App. 283, 295, 516 S.E.2d 698, 703 (1999) (quoting Vissicchio v.
Vissicchio, 27 Va. App. 240, 253, 498 S.E.2d 425, 432 (1998)). However, an error of law is by
definition an abuse of a trial court’s discretion. Shooltz v. Shooltz, 27 Va. App. 264, 271, 498
S.E.2d 437, 441 (1998).
For purposes of calculating child support, Code § 20-108.2(C) prescribes that a party’s
“‘gross income’ . . . shall include . . . income from . . . spousal support.” Furthermore, it
provides that “[f]or purposes of this subsection: (i) spousal support received shall be included in
gross income and spousal support paid shall be deducted from gross income when paid pursuant
to an order or written agreement.” Code § 20-108.2(C). As this Court has explained, “in
determining child support under Code § 20-108.2(C), the trial court must include spousal support
in the gross income of the receiving spouse and must deduct the amount of spousal support from
the gross income of the paying spouse.” Frazer v.