COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] calculated, the trial judge [can make] a ‘downward deviation’ from the presumptive amount of
child support, to the extent that Code § 20-108.1 factors indicate that the award would be ‘unjust
or inappropriate.’” Howe, 30 Va. App. at 216, 516 S.E.2d at 245. One of the factors a trial court
- 10 -
may consider in deciding whether to deviate is the regularity of a particular source of income.
Goldhamer, 31 Va. App. at 737-38, 525 S.E.2d at 603-04.
Counsel for Ms. Campbell suggested at oral argument that the trial court deviated from
the guideline amount of child support as permitted by Code § 20-108.1(B). However, the trial
court here failed to follow the requirements of Code § 20-108.1(B) for deviating from the
guideline amount. That section requires, among other things, that the trial court “state the
amount of support that would have been required under the guidelines” if it chooses to deviate
from the guideline amount. Code § 20-108.1(B). Since the trial court failed to comply with this
requirement of the statute, its decision cannot be upheld as a valid deviation from the guideline
amount.
Thus, we hold that the trial court erred in ignoring Mr.