Hagen v. N.D. Insurance Reserve Fund
[…] XI, § 6. This provision is codified into statutory code under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18. While attorney work product is generally exempt from public disclosure, it may be accessed once litigation ends unless certain exceptions apply. See N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.1(1) and (6). North Dakota statute defines these exceptions as follows: Following the final completion of the civil or criminal litigation or the adversarial administrative proceeding, including the exhaustion of all appellate remedies, attorney work product must be made available for public disclosure by the public entity, unless another exception to section 44-04-18 applies or if disclosure would have an adverse fiscal effect on the conduct or settlement of other pending or reasonably predictable civil or criminal litigation or adversarial administrative proceedings, or the attorney work product reflects mental impressions, opinions, conclusions, or legal theories regarding potential liability of a public entity. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.1(8) (emphasis added). The latter exception is referred to as the “potential liability exception” and differs from “opinion work product” in that the exception can only apply to potential liability of a public entity.