Hagen v. North Dakota Insurance Reserve Fund
[…] product reflects mental impressions, opinions, conclusions, or legal
      theories regarding potential liability of a public entity.

N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.1(8). It is undisputed the records requested by Hagen
include attorney work product, and the litigation that the attorney work
product was prepared in anticipation for or in relation to has ended. See
Lincoln Land, 2019 ND 81.

                                        8
[¶23] Under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.1(8), attorney work product must be made
available after the final completion of litigation unless another exception to
N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18 applies. Section 44-04-18(1), N.D.C.C., provides, “Except
as otherwise specifically provided by law, all records of a public entity are
public records . . . .” (Emphasis added.) NDIRF contends our court rules on
attorney work product, confidential mediation statements, and attorney-client
privilege are exceptions provided by law. However, N.D.C.C. § 44-04-17.1,
provides, “As used in this section through section 44-04-32: . . . 8. ‘Law’ includes