Hagen v. North Dakota Insurance Reserve Fund
[…] superseded by judicial opinions”); State ex rel. Johnson v. Baker, 21 N.W.2d

                                       12
355, 364 (N.D. 1945) (state officers who are entitled to an attorney general’s
opinion but do not follow it “act at their peril”). Moreover, NDIRF is within its
rights to challenge the analyses and conclusions of an attorney general opinion
and argue to a court why its actions were warranted by existing law or provide
a non-frivolous, good-faith argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law. See generally N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2) (requiring a court
to award costs and attorney’s fees for a frivolous claim, but not requiring an
award against a party “advancing a claim unwarranted under existing law, if
it is supported by a good-faith argument for an extension, modification, or
reversal of the existing law”). We conclude the court did not abuse its discretion
in denying Hagen’s request for costs and attorney’s fees.

                                      VII

[¶30] We have considered the remaining arguments and conclude they are
either without merit or unnecessary to our decision.