Hagen v. North Dakota Insurance Reserve Fund
[…] See
Lincoln Land, 2019 ND 81.

                                        8
[¶23] Under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.1(8), attorney work product must be made
available after the final completion of litigation unless another exception to
N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18 applies. Section 44-04-18(1), N.D.C.C., provides, “Except
as otherwise specifically provided by law, all records of a public entity are
public records . . . .” (Emphasis added.) NDIRF contends our court rules on
attorney work product, confidential mediation statements, and attorney-client
privilege are exceptions provided by law. However, N.D.C.C. § 44-04-17.1,
provides, “As used in this section through section 44-04-32: . . . 8. ‘Law’ includes
federal statutes, applicable federal regulations, and state statutes.” Because
the term “law” as used in N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(1) does not specifically include
court rules in its definition, we conclude the plain meaning of “provided by law”
under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(1) does not operate to create additional open records