Hagen v. North Dakota Insurance Reserve Fund
[…] remand to the district court to review those previously excluded records in
camera to determine whether they are exempt from disclosure under the
potential liability exception. NDIRF contends some of the records that the
court ordered to be disclosed are protected from disclosure under the potential
liability exception. See Appellant’s Brief ¶ 72. We direct the court to review
these records as well under the potential liability exception.

                                      VI

[¶28] Hagen argues the district court erred in denying him costs and attorney’s
fees under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.2(1), which provides, “If a court finds that
[N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18] ha[s] been violated by a public entity, the court may
award . . . costs, disbursements, and reasonable attorney’s fees against the
entity. For an intentional or knowing violation . . . the court may also award
damages in an amount equal to one thousand dollars or actual damages caused
by the violation, whichever is greater.” Under this statute, awarding costs and
attorney’s fees is discretionary with the district court, and we will not reverse
its decision absent an abuse of discretion. See Gratech Co., Ltd. v. Wold Eng’g,
P.C., 2007 ND 46, ¶ 18, 729 N.W.2d 326.