Hagen v. North Dakota Insurance Reserve Fund
[…] the North Dakota Insurance Commissioner, N.D.C.C. § 26.1-23.1-03, just like
private insurance companies are regulated.

[¶41] Before a pool can operate, the Commissioner must receive and approve
a financial plan for the “insurance coverages to be offered,” its cash reserves,
and whether it has reinsurance or insurance for excess claims. N.D.C.C. § 26.1-
23.1-03(1). The pool must file a management plan with the Commissioner
showing it has established a governing authority as set forth in articles of
incorporation. N.D.C.C. § 26.1-23.1-03(2)(a). The management plan must
outline the governing authority’s responsibility for “fixing contributions to the
pool by participating government political subdivisions, maintaining reserves,
levying and collecting assessments for deficiencies, disposing of surplus, and
administering the pool in the event of termination or insolvency.” N.D.C.C.
§ 26.1-23.1-03(2)(b). Therefore, NDIRF does not simply write checks for
liability claims made against government-members. Rather, NDIRF is a
standalone business, organized as a non-profit corporation, created to provide