Hagen v. North Dakota Insurance Reserve Fund
[…] See Scott v. Smith, 728 S.W.2d 515, 515-16
(Ark. 1987) (rejecting argument that Rule 502, attorney-client privilege,
provides an exception to the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act);
McCambridge v. City of Little Rock, 766 S.W.2d 909, 912 (Ark. 1989)
(concluding Rule 502 “has no application outside of court proceedings and,
therefore, cannot create an exception to a substantive act”). Thus, the attorney-
client privilege does not apply to the requested records.

                                        V

[¶26] In his cross-appeal, Hagen argues the district court misapplied N.D.C.C.
§ 44-04-19.1(8) to the excluded records. Section 44-04-19.1(8), N.D.C.C., makes
attorney work product available following completion of the underlying
litigation, unless “disclosure would have an adverse fiscal effect on the conduct
or settlement of other pending or reasonably predictable civil or criminal

                                        10
litigation or adversarial administrative proceedings” (“fiscal effect exception”),
“or the attorney work product reflects mental impressions, opinions,
conclusions, or legal theories regarding potential liability of a public entity”