Deric Lostutter v. Commonwealth of Ky.
[…] Contrary to Plaintiffs’ assertions that Kentucky’s voting-rights restoration scheme is fundamentally different from a pardon, the Kentucky Constitution expressly characterizes felon reenfranchisement as a type of executive pardon. Ky. Const. § 145 (providing that felons excluded from the franchise “may be restored to their civil rights by executive pardon”). Associated statutes and Kentucky caselaw likewise refer to the Governor’s discretionary power to restore voting rights as a “partial pardon.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 196.045(1)(e) (directing KDOC to “[f]orward information on a monthly basis of eligible felony offenders who have requested restoration of rights to the Office of the Governor for consideration of a partial pardon”); Anderson v. Commonwealth, 107 S.W.3d 193, 195 (Ky. 2003) (holding that a “partial pardon” granted pursuant to Sections 145 and 150 of the Kentucky Constitution “only restored [an individual’s] right to vote and to hold office and did not restore his ‘right’ to be a juror”); Cheatham v.