2017) (“Initial Order of Reliquidation”); Home Prods. Int’l, Inc. v. United States, 43 CIT
[…] The court again disagrees.
That provision merely limits the time within which Customs may act to voluntarily correct
its own mistake. Plaintiff points to no language in the statute or its legislative history
to support its argument. The statute on its face does not govern the authority of the Court
of International Trade to grant relief from an unlawful liquidation derived from
its jurisdiction over the entries underlying an action, as well as its inherent powers as an
Article III court. See Home Products I, 43 CIT at ___, 405 F. Supp. 3d 1373–74, 1376-77;
see also 28 U.S.C. § 1585; 28 U.S.C. § 2643; Allegheny Bradford Corp., 28 CIT
at 614-15, 342 F. Supp. 2d at 1171 (“To remedy liquidations that violate a valid court
order, the Court ‘possesses all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute
upon, a district court of the United States.’ This includes the power to grant ‘any other
form of relief that is appropriate in a civil action.’” (internal citations omitted)); AK Steel
Corp v. United States, 27 CIT 1382, 1388, 281 F. Supp. 2d 1318, 1323 (2003) (“Where