2017) (“Initial Order of Reliquidation”); Home Prods. Int’l, Inc. v. United States, 43 CIT
[…] See generally
Home Products I.
The following provides context for understanding the unique facts that gave rise
to this action. Though it was a purchaser/importer of the subject merchandise from
Since Hardware, Target chose not to participate in the underlying administrative review
and subsequent § 1581(c) litigation, Court No.07-00123. As Target was not a party
to the administrative proceeding below, it had not perfected a right to intervene in Court
No. 07-00123. Target, therefore, could not challenge the merits of the litigation that led
to the Judgment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B) (“in a civil action under section 516A of
the Tariff Act of 1930, only an interested party who was a party to the proceeding
in connection with which the matter arose may intervene, and such person may intervene
as a matter of right”); USCIT Rule 24(a)(1). Additionally, while USCIT Rule 24(b)(1)
provides for permissive intervention by any person who is “given a conditional right to
intervene by a federal statute” or “has a claim or defense that shares with the main action