Target Corp. v. United States
[…] The court again disagrees. That provision merely limits the time within which Customs may act to voluntarily correct its own mistake. Plaintiff points to no language in the statute or its legislative history to support its argument. The statute on its face does not govern the authority of the Court of International Trade to grant relief from an unlawful liquidation derived from its jurisdiction over the entries underlying an action, as well as its inherent powers as an Article III court. See Home Products I, 43 CIT at ___, 405 F. Supp. 3d 1373–74, 1376-77; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1585; 28 U.S.C. § 2643; Allegheny Bradford Corp., 28 CIT at 614-15, 342 F. Supp. 2d at 1171 (“To remedy liquidations that violate a valid court order, the Court ‘possesses all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States.’ This includes the power to grant ‘any other form of relief that is appropriate in a civil action.’” (internal citations omitted)); AK Steel Corp v.