Target Corp. v. United States
[…] See generally Home Products I. The following provides context for understanding the unique facts that gave rise to this action. Though it was a purchaser/importer of the subject merchandise from Since Hardware, Target chose not to participate in the underlying administrative review and subsequent § 1581(c) litigation, Court No.07-00123. As Target was not a party to the administrative proceeding below, it had not perfected a right to intervene in Court No. 07-00123. Target, therefore, could not challenge the merits of the litigation that led to the Judgment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B) (“in a civil action under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930, only an interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose may intervene, and such person may intervene as a matter of right”); USCIT Rule 24(a)(1).