Robert Davis v. Wayne County Election Commission
[…] before learning how the Supreme Court would respond in the Highland Park action is disingenuous
because he did not wait for a final resolution of that issue. Rather, he commenced this case on


9
  The trial court denied Davis’s requested relief on May 23, 2022. Davis v Highland Park City
Clerk, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued June 2, 2022 (Docket No.
361544). Davis promptly appealed the trial court’s decision, and this Court reversed and remanded
on June 2, 2022, for entry of a writ of mandamus. Id. In doing so, this Court held that MCL
168.558(2) required an AOI to include “the candidate’s political party or a statement indicating no
party affiliation if the candidate is running without political party affiliation,” and silence in the
face of a clear statutory command would not suffice. Id. at 3-4. The nonparty mayoral candidate
at issue attempted to appeal this Court’s ruling, but the Supreme Court denied the candidate’s