In Re Rhea Brody Trust
[…] In re Kostin, 278 Mich App 47, 51; 748 NW2d 583 (2008). “[A]n abuse of discretion occurs only when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id. III. LAW AND ANALYSIS On appeal, Gerald argues that the probate court erroneously granted Cathy’s motion for summary disposition, and, alternatively, that the court erroneously denied his motion for leave to amend his petition. We disagree. At issue in this case is the application of MCL 700.7415, which provides as follows: The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement. “[M]istakes of law are divided into two classes: mistakes regarding the legal effect of the contract actually made and mistakes in reducing the instrument to writing.” Johnson Family Ltd Partnership v White Pine Wireless, LLC, 281 Mich App 364, 379-380; 761 NW2d 353 (2008).