United States Court of Appeals
[…] pesticide “notwithstanding that data concerning the pesticide
may be insufficient to support an unconditional amendment.”
Id. § 136a(c)(7)(B).
FIFRA provides for judicial review of EPA registration
orders through two routes. When EPA issues an order in
response to a registration application “following a public
4
hearing, any person who will be adversely affected by such
order and who had been a party to the proceedings may obtain
judicial review by filing in the United States court of appeals
for the circuit wherein such person resides or has a place of
business . . . .” Id. § 136n(b). In that situation, the court of
appeals “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to affirm or set aside
the order complained of in whole or in part.” Id. For orders
that do not follow a “public hearing,” FIFRA provides that the
orders are instead initially “reviewable by the district courts of
the United States.” Id. § 136n(a).
II.
A.
Dicamba is an herbicide used to control broadleaf weeds
in crops.