United States Court of Appeals
[…] our disposition of these petitions. Order, Am. Soybean Ass’n,
No. 1:20-cv-03190-RCL (D.D.C. Sept. 3, 2021), ECF No. 72.)
III.
All parties agree that our court lacks jurisdiction over the
protective petitions for review because the challenged orders
did not follow a “public hearing.” 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b). We
agree with the parties: EPA did not provide public notice
before issuing the challenged registrations, and public notice in
these circumstances is an essential precondition to agency
proceedings being considered a “public hearing.” Jurisdiction
thus properly lies in district court. Id. § 136n(a).
FIFRA makes direct court of appeals review available for
an EPA order issued “following a public hearing,” provided
8
that the action is brought by a party “who will be adversely
affected by such order and who had been a party to the
proceedings” before EPA. Id. § 136n(b). For a proceeding to
be considered a “public hearing” in which anyone “adversely
affected by [a resulting] order” can become “a party to the
proceedings,” the agency must at least provide notice of its
proposed action to the public. Without public notice of the