United States Court of Appeals
[…] use pattern for a pesticide, EPA must publish its receipt of the
application in the Federal Register and provide a public
comment period. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(4). But if an application
does not involve a pesticide with a new active ingredient and
does not request a changed use pattern, EPA is not required to
provide public notice of the application. See id.
EPA must register a pesticide if it meets certain criteria
under FIFRA, including that use of the pesticide as the label
directs “will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects
on the environment.” Id. § 136a(c)(5). EPA refers to that form
of registration as “unconditional registration.” A “conditional
registration,” on the other hand, occurs when EPA
conditionally registers new uses of an already-registered
pesticide “notwithstanding that data concerning the pesticide
may be insufficient to support an unconditional amendment.”
Id. § 136a(c)(7)(B).
FIFRA provides for judicial review of EPA registration
orders through two routes. When EPA issues an order in
response to a registration application “following a public
4
hearing, any person who will be adversely affected by such