United States Court of Appeals
[…] district courts and a direct petition for review in the courts of
appeals. Id. § 136n(a) (emphasis added).
This jurisdictional line is further confirmed by section 6 of
FIFRA, which describes how “public hearings” operate and
confirms that “hearings” are a type of quasi-judicial
proceeding. When the EPA is considering whether to cancel a
pesticide’s registration or change the pesticide’s classification,
the Administrator must post notice, following which he may
hold a hearing or a “person adversely affected by the notice”
may request a hearing. See id. § 136d(b). Under a subsection
titled “Public hearings and scientific review,” FIFRA specifies
that hearings include “receiving evidence relevant and material
to the issues raised by the objections filed by the applicant or
other interested parties, or to the issues” set forth by the
Administrator in the notice. Id. § 136d(d). The hearings are
conducted by a hearing examiner, who may issue subpoenas
and hear live testimony, all guided by the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure. Id. If an expedited hearing is requested, it “shall be