United States Court of Appeals
[…] available for all” who might wish to participate. Public,
Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019); see also United Farm
Workers of Am., AFL-CIO v. Adm’r, EPA, 592 F.3d 1080, 1082
(9th Cir. 2010) (“‘Hearing’ is a familiar term in the legal
process. It identifies elements essential in any fair
proceeding—notice be given of a decision to be made and
presentation to the decisionmaker of the positions of those to
be affected by the decision.”).
FIFRA elsewhere reinforces the understanding that a
“public hearing” is conditioned on the giving of public notice
of the agency’s pending action. In 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b), FIFRA
sets out, among other things, how EPA can cancel the
registration of a pesticide or change its classification. Once
EPA notices intent to do either, its proposed action “shall
become final” unless “the registrant makes the necessary
corrections . . . or . . . a request for a hearing is made by a
person adversely affected by the notice.” 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b).
EPA may also choose at its discretion to hold a hearing. Id.
Section 136d(d), entitled “Public hearings and scientific
review,” details the requirements for that hearing, including
that it “shall be held after due notice.” Id. § 136d(d) (emphasis
added).