Coalition on Homelessness v. City and County of S.F.
[…] (See post, pp. 10–11; Caniglia v. Strom (2021) 141 S.Ct. 1596 (Caniglia); People v. Ovieda (2019) 7 Cal.5th 1034 (Ovieda).) 2 Pursuant to Vehicle Code section 22651, 3 the Legislature has authorized vehicle tows in a range of different circumstances. Section 22651, subdivision (i)(1), at issue in the present case, permits tows for unpaid parking citations. Specifically, it permits a peace or parking enforcement officer to tow a vehicle if it “is found upon a highway or public land . . . and it is known that the vehicle has been issued five or more notices of parking violations to which the owner or person in control of the vehicle has not responded within 21 calendar days” of issuance. (§ 22651, subd. (i)(1).)