VSMSQ Structural Engineers, LLC Stephan P. Voss, Rory a Starling, Martin R. Maingot and Jay Martin v. Structural Consultants Associates. Inc.
[…] Antonio, 111 S.W.3d at 29.

      We note that “art” may be defined as (1) a “[c]reative expression, or the

product of creative expression” or as (2) “[a]n occupation or business that requires

skill; a craft.” See Art, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). Here, the listed

“dramatic, literary, musical, political, [and] journalistic [works]” are best

characterized as creative expressions or products of creative expressions that convey

or express information, messages, or ideas. This characterization is supported by the

examples of specific artistic works listed in subsection 27.010(b)(1), namely,

“audio-visual work . . . , a motion picture, a television or radio program, or an article

published in a newspaper, website, magazine, or other platform.” See TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(b)(1).

      Appellants assert that “engineering has long been recognized to be an art form

in addition to a scientific endeavor.” But Appellants provided no definition or