Rabinowitz v. Kelman
[…] forum-selection clause.” Atl. Marine, 571 U.S. at 55. In this case, venue was proper
in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York under 28
U.S.C. § 1391(a)(1). That statute provides that civil actions may be brought in “a
judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of
the State in which the district is located.” According to the Petition, Kelman, the
only defendant in this case, resides in Monsey, New York. Monsey is in Rockland
County, New York, which is encompassed by the Southern District of New York.
28 U.S.C. § 112(b) (“The Southern District comprises the counties of Bronx,
Dutchess, New York, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, and Westchester and
concurrently with the Eastern District, the waters within the Eastern District.”).
Kelman does not dispute that he resides in Monsey. Therefore, no matter the
language of the Arbitration Agreement or Settlement Agreement, venue was
proper in the Southern District.
15
501, 507 (1947)). In general, when determining whether to dismiss a