Rabinowitz v. Kelman
[…] Atl. Marine, 571 U.S. at 55. In this case, venue was proper in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(a)(1). That statute provides that civil actions may be brought in “a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located.” According to the Petition, Kelman, the only defendant in this case, resides in Monsey, New York. Monsey is in Rockland County, New York, which is encompassed by the Southern District of New York. 28 U.S.C. § 112(b) (“The Southern District comprises the counties of Bronx, Dutchess, New York, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, and Westchester and concurrently with the Eastern District, the waters within the Eastern District.”). Kelman does not dispute that he resides in Monsey. Therefore, no matter the language of the Arbitration Agreement or Settlement Agreement, venue was proper in the Southern District. 15 501, 507 (1947)).