COMMONWEALTH vs. JEROME MORRIS.
[…] witness's testimony.'" Jones-Pannell, 472 Mass. at 431, quoting
Commonwealth v. Isaiah I., 448 Mass. 334, 337 (2007), S.C., 450
Mass. 818 (2008). We do so "only so long as the supplemented
facts 'do not detract from the judge's ultimate findings.'"
Jones-Pannell, supra, quoting Commonwealth v. Jessup, 471 Mass.
121, 127-128 (2015).
10
Accordingly, he maintains that his motion to suppress the
recording should have been allowed.6
A. Wiretap statute. The wiretap statute makes it a crime
to "willfully commit[] an interception . . . of any . . . oral
communication." G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1. The term
"interception" is defined as "to . . . secretly record . . . the
contents of any . . . oral communication through the use of any
intercepting device by any person other than a person given
prior authority by all parties to such communication." G. L.
c. 272, § 99 B 4. A defendant whose oral communications have
been intercepted in violation of the statute may bring a motion
to suppress the contents of unlawfully intercepted
communications and evidence derived therefrom. G. L. c. 272,
§ 99 P.