COMMONWEALTH vs. JEROME MORRIS.
[…] including its codified preamble, supports the conclusion that
the Legislature intended to criminalize the police officers'
recording of the defendant's voluntary statement, which the
9 Our decision in Gordon did not rest, as the defendant
suggests, on the ground that the electronic recording in that
case "did not capture or reveal the defendants' thoughts or
knowledge about some fact or subject." Gordon, 422 Mass. at
833. Indeed, it is pellucid that the wiretap statute does not
use the content of the recording as a trigger for a violation.
See G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1 ("Proof of the installation of any
intercepting device by any person under circumstances evincing
an intent to commit an interception . . . shall be prima facie
evidence of a violation . . ." [emphasis added]). Our reasoning
in Gordon, as we explained in Rainey, centered on the
Legislature's intent, as evinced in the wiretap statute's
preamble, see note 8, supra, to prohibit surreptitious
eavesdropping, see Rainey, 491 Mass. at 643, citing Gordon,