COMMONWEALTH vs. JEROME MORRIS.
[…] to get it 'down on paper' and memorialize the interview").
Accord Commonwealth v. Hyde, 434 Mass. 594, 602 & n.9 (2001)
(contrasting "clandestine recording" prohibited by wiretap
statute with "good practice" of electronic recording of police
interrogations based on presumption "that, when police
interrogations are electronically recorded, the suspect is aware
that the interrogation is being preserved").
ii. Denial of right to telephone call. The defendant next
maintains that his statement should have been suppressed because
he was denied his right to make a telephone call in violation of
G. L. c. 276, § 33A. Section 33A provides:
"The police official in charge of the station or other
place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is
held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at
the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of
allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family
or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage
the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be
19
informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or
place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone,
and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter
(emphasis added)."
Although the statute does not set forth a statutory remedy for a
violation of the defendant's right, we have applied the
exclusionary rule to evidence gathered as a result of a
violation of the statute where the defendant can show that the
violation was intentional.