State v. Banks
[…] Id. ¶ 40, 963 N.W.2d at 335–36. [¶22.] Here, unlike in Mitchell, the circuit court did not fail to consider evidence relating to an essential element of the first-degree manslaughter offense to which Banks had pled guilty. Although Banks maintains that a determination of which defendant was the shooter was critical to the court’s sentencing determination, here, the circuit court noted that under the circumstances surrounding Bonhorst’s shooting, “legally it does not matter who pulled the trigger.” See SDCL 22-3-3 (“Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, aids, abets, or advises another person in planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime.”).