State v. Banks
[…] remanded for a new sentencing hearing. Id. ¶ 40, 963 N.W.2d at 335–36.

[¶22.]         Here, unlike in Mitchell, the circuit court did not fail to consider

evidence relating to an essential element of the first-degree manslaughter offense to

which Banks had pled guilty. Although Banks maintains that a determination of

which defendant was the shooter was critical to the court’s sentencing

determination, here, the circuit court noted that under the circumstances

surrounding Bonhorst’s shooting, “legally it does not matter who pulled the trigger.”

See SDCL 22-3-3 (“Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the

commission of a crime, aids, abets, or advises another person in planning or

committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime.”). While

the role each defendant played may, in some cases, have a mitigating or

aggravating effect on the court’s sentencing determination, the court has broad

discretion to determine what constitutes a mitigating or aggravating circumstance

given the unique facts of each case. 2