UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 3
district court authority is therefore virtually uniform: the DCHRA’s one-year limitations period
applies to disability discrimination claims under the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA”).
Despite binding D.C. Circuit precedent in Alexander, 826 F.3d at 551–52, requiring the
court to look to District of Columbia law in determining a limitations period, and this District’s
uniform application of the DCHRA’s one-year limitations period to ADA and Rehabilitation Act
claims, Plaintiff urges this court to apply the catchall four-year statute of limitations period,
under 28 U.S.C. § 1658, to his ADA and Rehabilitation Act claims. See Pl. Opp. Mot. to
Dismiss at 1–2, ECF No. 7.
On December 1, 1990, Congress enacted a catchall four-year limitations period for “a
civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this
section.” 28 U.S.C. § 1658.
In Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 371 (2004), the Supreme Court
considered whether plaintiffs’ race-based workplace discrimination claims—alleging violations
of 42 U.S.C. § 1981 (a pre-1990 statute), as amended by the Civil Rights Act of 1991—was